The female lays between two and five eggs per clutch, and incubation is usually about two weeks or so. Wingspan: about 25-31 centimeters (9.8-12.2 inches) However, in a recent study, it was found that they have a unique identity that can’t be merged with other woodpeckers. The RHW has gained the reputation of a bad-tempered bird for its display of aggression. These large woodpeckers are migratory in nature and have a dull brown body with a remarkable black crescent of black on their breast. These birds live in a wide variety of different habitats. Both the adult care for their eggs and the young ones, that mostly takes about 24 to 27 days to fledge from the time they have hatched out. Deforestation for logging or agriculture is devastating to these birds, primarily because most of their prey comes from boring into trunks and branches. Lifespan – about 5 to 6 years Some of the many different treed ecosystems that they inhabit include scrublands, woodlands, pine forests, oak forests, savannas, and even tropical rainforests. The Hairy Woodpeckers are popular all over the United States for being one of the most energetic woodpecker species found in America. Its back is barred with black and white horizontal stripes. These woodpeckers make their homes inside dead trees, branches, stumps, in telephone poles, fences, utility poles, or even on dead tree parts, 8 to 80 feet above the ground. Northern Flickers are the woodpeckers who are native to Cuba, Cayman Islands, and Central and North America. Grasshoppers make up a major part of their diet. In zoos, most Woodpeckers live in aviary-style enclosures. They mainly eat insects, but also fruits, berries, and nuts, as well as tree sap and suet. Scientific name – Melanerpes carolinus Why don't libraries smell like bookstores? They use these cavities to nest and raise their young. However, most do live in forested habitats. The clutch size of the female red-headed woodpecker is 4 to 7. Learn more about some specific species and their interesting characteristics below. They produce sounds like “peek peek peek” and “pee-ik pee-ik”. We will also discuss their physical traits and calling sounds to help you recognize and differentiate between them. Lifespan – about 13 years Their diet includes other arthropods, fruits, nuts (particularly acorns), seeds, flower nectar, sap, berries, bird eggs and lizards. Their wings are black with several thin white streaks on them. Their face is with a grey collar and upper breast. This eating behavior confirms that these woodpeckers are omnivores.. Lifespan – about 7 years Though their feathers may be black, white, brown, or tan, many have red accent feathers on the tops of their heads. They also have a crow-like flight, with slow, even wing flaps. Scientific name – Dryocopus pileatus These birds produce a variety of sounds. Weight – about 56 to 91 grams Wings: They have bluish black to dark gray wings with a white patch on the back. These birds are ‘monomorphic’, which means, the males and females look so similar that, they are practically indistinguishable even when taken in the hand. Read on to learn about the Woodpecker. Scientific name – Melanerpes lewis In addition to habitat destruction, pollution, hunting, and feral cats and rats all impact species to varying degrees. Among the animal foods, they would feast upon everything from birds, mammals, insects, terrestrial non-insect, arthropods, worms, and even eggs of other birds. Diet – Omnivore, Insectivore. They feed on both plant and small animal matter, depending on the species. If you are a bird-watcher residing in Texas and are interested in woodpeckers, you are in luck. Diet – Omnivore (insects and nuts). The measurement holds good for both the sexes. Additionally, it is illegal in most places to own a Woodpecker as a pet. Being omnivores, these birds like eating a variety of fruits and vegetables along with various small insects such as ants and beetles. late March to early June. Woodpeckers are omnivorous birds and feed on a mixture of plants and animals (mainly insects). Texas is known for harboring a diverse variety of birds, and woodpeckers are no exception to it. Physical Description: How do they look like, Habitat: Where do Red-headed Woodpeckers live, Classification of Species: Types of Red-Headed Woodpeckers. The presence of white patches on its wings makes them especially noticeable when they are flying. Lifespan – about 10 years In most species, the chicks begin learning to fly by the time they are a month old. Diet of the Woodpecker. They would stay loyally with each other often for several years. Body length – 19-21 centimeters (7.5-8.3 inches) A red-headed woodpecker takes 2-3 weeks or more to excavate one single hole. Active cavity trees (usually dead or dying trees that wildlife use for nesting, protection, and other purposes) can be seen while driving through the refuge, and are easily distinguished by their painted white bands. Primarily, they do not live in Antarctica, Madagascar, Australia, New Zealand, or New Guinea. They would either dig their holes or else would live in an existing hole or cavity. In order to keep other birds away from their nest, they mark the surroundings of it by drilling holes in them. Facts About Red-Cockaded Woodpecker Diet Omnivore, mostly insects, fruit, and nuts. Lifespan – about 4 to 11 years Some populations overlap, while others do not. These cavities are located in bare dead trees or dead limbs, built around 65 feet or higher from the ground level. The red-headed woodpeckers are monogamous birds. They are highly territorial, and wouldn’t hesitate getting aggressive with even larger species of birds, when it comes to defending its nesting or food storage areas. Fear that your diet has too significant a carbon footprint. They spend most of their time searching for foods, and they would primarily forage on trees and from plant to plant and gather their food for consumption, or for storing them. Diet Omnivore . They have large square areas of white on the rear part of their wings as also on the upper rump. The red-headed woodpecker generally eats a higher percentage of carnivorous foods during springtime, while the mainly consume plant mater during winter. Diet and Nutrition. Weight – about 65 to 90 grams In 1996, the RHW was featured on a United States Postal Service 2-cent stamp. Ask any backyard birder 'what do woodpeckers eat?' It is only during winters that you can spot them in Texas. Diet – Omnivore (tree sap, insects, and fruits). Williamson’s sapsuckers prefer to live in open forests of conifer trees and are partially migratory in nature. Diet – Omnivore (insects and acorns). Forest edges, open woods, orchards, wooden boxes, river bottoms, parks, woodlands, clearings generally attract these birds. Although they are named “red-headed”, these tricolor birds actually have a shiny crimson head.