See Alberta Species at Risk Conservation Management Plan No. Cape May warblers nest in dense foliage near the trunk of the tree, commonly a … This warbler breeds in the boreal forests of Canada and northernmost portions of the United States. cerulean warbler habitat by Cape May Attractions | Mar 9, 2020 | Nature Center of Cape May There is more forest cover throughout the northeastern and mid-Atlantic regions of the United States now than there has been in the last 100 years, and yet some forest dependent wildlife continues to experience population declines due to poor quality habitat. 2011). Cape May Warbler is a fairly common migrant that passes through New Jersey en route to its breeding or wintering grounds. Its breeding habitat spans across all but the westernmost parts of southern Canada, and into the Great Lakes region and New England. The Cape May Warbler is perhaps best known among ornithologists as a spruce budworm specialist. Its Latin name, tigrina, is a far more accurate way to describe it, especially the vividly tiger-striped male. It breeds in northern North America. This warbler gets its name from the fact that the first specimen was collected at Cape May, New Jersey, where it is sometimes a common migrant. (Females and juveniles are also striped, but in more subdued colors.) In New York, Cape May warblers breed only in the Adirondack Mountains. Distribution / Range. Climate threats facing the Cape May Warbler. It is migratory, wintering in the West Indies. The breeding habitat of this bird is the edges of coniferous woodland. Choose a temperature scenario below to see which threats will affect this species as warming increases. (1997d). 10: Black-Throated Green Warbler, Bay-Breasted Warbler and Cape May Warbler Conservation Management Plan 2014 - 2019. Cape May Warbler In the News More News. Species at Risk Fact Sheet. More News; Books Kenn Kaufman's Backyard Is One of the Best Spots to Witness Spring Migration. Description. This species is a very rare vagrant to western Europe. The Cape May warbler also feeds on berry juice and nectar in winter, and has, uniquely for a warbler, a tubular tongue to facilitate this behavior. A proposed Cape May Warbler habitat model may be found in Enns and Siddle (1996), and a complete synthesis of available information on Cape May Warblers may be found in Cooper et al. Each species account is written by leading ornithologists and provides detailed information on bird distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation. Chestnut-collared Longspur. Reproduction Cape May Warblers nest near the tops of coniferous trees (mainly spruce), generally from 10 to 20 m above the ground (Cooper et al., 1997d). Alberta’s Cape May Warbler. The same climate change-driven threats that put birds at risk will affect other wildlife and people, too. Unlock thousands of full-length species accounts and hundreds of bird family overviews when you subscribe to Birds of the World. Common Name: Cape May warbler Species synopsis: Formerly Dendroica tigrina, Cape May warbler was recently placed in the genus Setophaga (Chesser et al. Scientific Name: Calcarius ornatus General Status: Sensitive Detailed Status: N/A During the brief summer breeding season, Cape May warblers are patchily distributed in forest of spruce, fir or jack pine conifers. The Cape May Warbler, Dendroica tigrina, is a small New World warbler.