Stotz, D. F., R. O. Bierregaard, M. Cohn-Haft, P. Petermann, J. Smith, A. Whittaker, and S. V. Wilson. Female Blackburnian Warblers are grayish-brown on the back and yellow on the face, resembling faded males.  These birds are basically insectivorous, but will include berries in their diets in wintertime. First-fall females, the dullest of all, are gray and yellow in appearance, but even then the facial pattern and broad, pale-yellow eyebrow are good identification clues.Closely tied to boreal hemlock forests, this songbird breeds from eastern Alberta to Atlantic Canada, the upper Midwest, New England, and south in the eastern mountains to the Carolinas. This video has no audio. Warblers eat insects gleaned from foliage or captured in the air. In the fall, this black-and-white warbler molts into yellow-green plumage and loses its black cap. It is a casual vagrant in the Northwest. They measure around 11 to 13 cm (4.3 to 5.1 in) long, with a 20 to 22 cm (7.9 to 8.7 in) wingspan, and weigh 8 to 13 g (0.28 to 0.46 oz). Small warbler with a long body. The breeding male, with vivid orange in face and throat, is unmistakable; females and immatures show at least a hint of this coloration, but more important is the unique triangular facial pattern of black (or gray), also seen in all plumages. Sharp-shinned hawks and Cooper's hawks are likely, but not confirmed, predators of adult Blackburnian warblers. Note triangular ear patch, pale eyebrow, and white wingbars. Naturalist Edwin Teale described as rainbow birds, we captured those colors with the names we’ve given them: black-throated blue warbler, yellow-rumped warbler, ceruleyan warbler. , Blackburnian warblers are solitary during winter and highly territorial on their breeding grounds and do not mix with other passerine species outside of the migratory period. The immature fall Wood Warbler in our final two photos (above and below) might prove problematic for even experienced birders, but ticking off the field marks eventually leads to a proper identification: Whitish chest and belly (sometimes with pale flank streaking), tail spots and pale wing bars, yellow rump, and broken eye ring. Beyond the recent tumult of politics and pandemic, the forest offers an antidote: a sense of place, personality and yes, poetry. Photo Claudine LaMothe Flicker Creative Commons, Chestnut sided warbler. In appropriate habitat, Blackburnian Warblers may be observed flitting through high branches in tall trees while foraging for insects. Basic Description. Larger than a Northern Parula, slightly smaller than a Yellow-rumped Warbler. Transliterations have included zip zip zip zip zip zip zip zip, titititi tseeeeee or teetsa teetsa teetsa teetsa.  Their call is a high sip. Naturalist Edwin Teale described as rainbow birds, we captured those colors with the names we’ve given them: black-throated blue warbler, yellow-rumped warbler, ceruleyan warbler. Photo Tom Benson via Flickr Creative Commons, Yellow Warbler. But when the fog rolls in, they fall out in random places, until the weather changes. Or sometimes they just stop cuz they’re tired, after all they’ve covered quite a few miles in the last couple of weeks. The overall shape is similar to the widespread Yellow Warbler. One particular phenomenon that happens this time of year is called, in birding circles, “Warbler Fallout.” These active birds are tiny, between 4-6 inches long.  Hybridization in the wild has been recorded once each with a bay-breasted warbler (in West Virginia, with a black-and-white warbler (in Pennsylvania) and possibly a wintering hybrid with a Kirtland's warbler (in Hispaniola). 1983. For example, ovenbirds actually build their nests on the ground. Wintering birds in Central and South America utilize many montane habitats with trees. Note distinctive triangular ear patch and yellow eyebrow. Blackpoll Warbler Overview, All About Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology  Among warblers, they are relatively rarely parasitized at the nest by brown-headed cowbirds, most likely due to the cowbirds lack of success in dense pine-dominated forests. This warbler was in my garden in southern Minnesota a few days ago - so mid-August. Similarly, in the tropics they were found to be fairly social while engaging in migration but solitary from other passerines while wintering. Wings have prominent white patches. 1983. New World Warblers(Order: Passeriformes, Family:Parulidae). Idaho has about five records, mostly in fall.  It typically winters in tropical montane forests, from roughly 600 to 2,500 m (2,000 to 8,200 ft), mainly from Colombia to Peru, more sporadically in Panama and the Amazon region. , Blackburnian warblers begin their first clutches in mid-May to early June in the contiguous United States and about 1 to 2 weeks later in Quebec. If you’re in the right place, like a park, farm or woodlot, at the right time, you can watch hundreds, of warblers land looking for bugs to refuel them for the next leg of their journey and to rest a spell. They usually forage by searching for insects or spiders in treetops. Washington has four accepted records—two from the Eastside in spring and two in fall from west of the Cascades. The Blackburnian warbler is practically unmistakable if seen well, even the female due her dull-yellow supercilium, contrasting with greyish cheeks and yellow throat contrasting with the dark streaky sides and back. The genus name Setophaga is from Ancient Greek ses, "moth", and phagos, "eating", and the specific fusca is Latin for brown..